History

The Label Industry Global Awards were created in 2004 to celebrate innovation and excellence. They are the label industry's highest accolades.

Integrity

is the value our industry respects and rewards

Innovation

to inspire better solutions for your clients

Impact

on your colleagues, your business and your industry

Congratulations to all the previous winners, who represent some of the most successful companies and ground-breaking innovations in the industry

Previous winners

R. Stanton Avery Lifetime Achievement Award

2004: Dale Bunnell, Mark Andy
2005: Lars Eriksen, Nilpeter
2006: Calvin Frost, Channeled Resources
2007: Andrew Jack, Dow Corning
2008: Neil McDonough, FLEXcon
2009: Michael Fairley, Label Consultant
2010: Terry Fulwiler, WS Packaging Group
2011: Helmut Schreiner, Schreiner Group
2012: Steve Lee, RotoMetrics
2013: Tomas Rink, Ritrama SpA
2014: Suzanne Zaccone, GSI Technologies
2015: Kurt Walker, FINAT
2016: Bruce Bell, Belmark Inc.
2017: Professor Tan Junqiao

Award for Innovation

2013: Mark Andy / Flint Group Narrow Web
2014: Avery Dennison / Stephanos Kardakis S.A. / Nuova GIDUE
2015: HP Indigo / GEW / Lake Image Systems
2016: Jindal Films Americas / Eshuis BV
2017: HERMA GmbH / AIM

Award for Sustainability

2013: Avery Dennison
2014: Bio4Life
2015: Lintec
2016: Dow Chemical Company
2017: ebeam Technologies

Award for Continuous Innovation (2004-2012)

2004: HP
2005: MPS
2006: Esko
2007: AVT Ltd
2008: Punch Graphix / Xeikon
2009: EFI Jetrion
2010: OMET
2011: Novelprint
2012: Stork Prints

Award for New Innovation (2004-2012)

2004: HP
2005: MPS
2006: Esko
2007: AVT Ltd
2008: Punch Graphix / Xeikon
2009: EFI Jetrion
2010: Roland DG
2011: EskoArtwork
2012: Advanced Vision Technology (AVT)

Converter Award for Sustainability (2008-2012)

2008: Metro Label Group
2010: Paragon Label
2012: Baumgarten Grafica

European Converter of the Year Award (2005-2013)

2005: Skanem
2007: The Schreiner Group
2009: Rako Group
2011: Kolibri Labels
2013: Eshuis

Label Industry Man of Achievement Award

1992: R Stanton Avery, Avery Dennison
1993: Ferd Ruesch senior, Gallus Group
1994: Werner Jackstädt, Jackstädt
1996: Richard Rosemann, Rotometrics Group
1997: Mark Andrews senior, Mark Andy
1998: Nozomu Shiwaku, Lintec Corporation